Celebration Awards

The MNCREW Celebration Awards honor the people and projects who contribute to commercial real estate success in Minnesota. The Celebration Awards align with MNCREW’s mission “To ignite the commercial real estate industry through the collective achievements and unique strengths of women” and values of Excellence, Community, Leadership Advancement and Impact.


2017 Awards


2017 Ceremony
November 7 | 3 – 6 p.m.
Metropolitan | Golden Valley


2017 Sponsor
Kraus-Anderson Companies

 

Submissions

The MNCREW Events Committee is proud to introduce new and updated categories that better reflect the work of MNCREW members and their impact on the commercial real estate industry.

Submissions are due September 29, 2017 at 5:00 p.m. to info@MNCREW.org.

Collaborative Business | Community Impact | Economic and Community Improvement | Empowering Women
Excellence in Business Development, Sales and/or Marketing | Excellence in Design
Excellence in Environmental Sustainability | Excellence in Leadership

2016 Awards

With a record-breaking number of submissions, MNCREW was honored to recognize the many talented women who contribute to commercial real estate success in Minnesota. Below are all of our nominees this year with the winners in bold. Congrats to everyone!

Collaborative Business
  • *WINNER* Roseanne Hope, Hope Law; Kara Frank, Twin Realty Investment Company; Marilyn Herzberg, Greywolf Partners; Beth Sheehan, Guaranty Commercial Title; and Darlene Personius, Greywolf Partners for Waconia Office Building
  • Claudia Stegora, KleinBank; Diane Scherer, Burnet Title; Kari Schurmann, KleinBank; TJ Swanson, Burnet Title for a Partner Buyout
  • Holly Stein, Real Estate Equities; Alex Bisanz, Real Estate Equities; Dana Gilcher, JP Morgan Chase; Carol Eiden, Fox Rothschild; and Nicole Haapala, First American Title Co for Fountain Terrace Apartments
  • Roseanne Hope, Hope Law; Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects; Jill Rasmussen, The Davis Group; Chris Schram, Surfacequest; and Sandy Martin, TIMCO Construction for MN Epilepsy Group
  • Carol Ann Eiden, Fox Rothschild, LLP; Diane Johnson, Guaranty Commercial Title; Michelle Kolling, Guaranty Commercial Title; Wendy Ethen, Guaranty Commercial Title; Amy DuMond Kottke, Monroe, Moxness, Berg, PA for Plymouth Stevens House Project
  • Emily Nicoll, CBRE, and Deb Aldrich, Stahl Construction for Stahl Construction Relocation
Emerging Leader
  • Katie Prater, Paster Properties
  • *WINNER* Abigail Heimel, Kraus-Anderson
  • Jessica Peterson, Paster Properties
  • Ericka Miller, Savills Studley
  • Melinda Dugas, Stinson Leonard Street
Economic & Community Improvement
  • Holly Stein, Real Estate Equities; Alex Bisanz, Real Estate Equities; Dana Gilcher, JP Morgan Chase; Carol Eiden, Fox Rothschild; and Nicole Haapala, First American Title Co for Fountain Terrace Apartments
  • Diane Johnson, Michelle Kolling & Wendy Ethen, Guaranty Commercial Title and Michelle Witzany & Joanne Matzen, Winthrop & Weinstein for Broadway Flats
  • *WINNER* Diane Johnson, Michelle Kolling & Wendy Ethen, Guaranty Commercial Title for 800 W Broadway - The West Broadway Education and Career Center
  • Wendy Eisenberg, Suntide Commercial Realty for 1000 University Ave
  • Christy Lewis & Beth Duyvejonck, The Opus Group for TCF Bank’s Plymouth Corporate Center Tenant Improvement
  • Heather Hoffman, RJM Construction for YWCA of Minneapolis
Volunteer Contribution
  • Kori DeJong, Wellington Management
  • Brittany Rihanek, The Opus Group
  • *WINNER* Women Run the Cities: Ashley Moen, Cresa; Cathy Schmidt, Surfacequest Solutions; Claire Roberts, Marcus & Millichap; Meghan Huber, Welsh Construction; Sara Stafford, Creative Resources (formerly MadKat Design, Inc.)
  • Marcia Lockman, CBRE
Excellence in Marketing/Public Relations
  • Mindy Bohumolski, RJM Construction
  • *WINNER* Brittany Rihanek, The Opus Group
  • Jill Rasmussen and Anne Madyun (Betcher), The Davis Group
Excellence in Business Development/Sales
  • *WINNER* Erica Delain, Stinson Leonard Street
Excellence in Design
  • Angela Feulner, Amanda Duca & Patrick Blees, CMA for Gander Mountain, Algonquin, IL
  • Prevolv, Inc; BDH&Young & CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP for CliftonLarsonAllen Design Project
  • *WINNER* Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects for Community Dental Care
  • Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects for MN Epilepsy Group
Excellence in Environmental/Sustainability Project
  • *WINNER* Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects for MN Epilepsy Group
  • Margaret Knowlton, The Opus Group for Environmental Clean Up on Oxbo Luxury Apartments

Past Awards

2015 Award Winners

  • Excellence in Design: Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects LLC
  • Excellence in Environmental or Sustainability Project: Diana Opitz, Target
  • Excellence in Business Development and Sales: Christy Lewis, Opus Design Build, L.L.C.
  • Excellence in Marketing and Public Relations: Kelle Lang Staats, Guaranty Commercial Title
  • Volunteer Contribution: Sandy Spangler, Associated Bank
  • Emerging Leader: Alexandra Tseffos, CBRE
  • Economic and Community Improvement: Brenda Neuenfeldt, Klein Bank; Kara Olson, GTRE Commercial; Mythili Thiagarajan, Auromira Architects LLC; Joe Ryan, Oppidan; Rob Fendler, Fendler Patterson Construction
  • Collaborative Business: C. Skye Cook, Cushman & Wakefield/NorthMarq; Erica Bubes, Cushman & Wakefield Chicago; Brit Casey, Cushman & Wakefield Chicago; Gina Moore, Cushman & Wakefield Salt Lake City

 

2014 Award Winners

  • Excellence in Design: Janice Linster, Studio Hive; Rebecca Kundysek, Studio Hive; Meghan Huber, JE Dunn Construction
  • Excellence in Business Development and Sales: Barb Chirinos, Stewart Title
  • Volunteer Contribution; Karon Smith
  • Emerging Leader: Emily Nicoll, CBRE
  • Economic and Community Improvement: Cindy Nosan, Guaranty Commercial Title; Carolyn Olson, Greater Metropolitan Housing Corporation; Eden Spenser, Greater Metropolitan Housing Corporation
  • Collaborative Business: Gena Janetka, Allied Parking; Tamara Simon, Infinia Bank; Barb Chirinos, Stewart Title; Robin Armstrong, Stewart Title; Laura Graf, Lindquist & Vennum; Rebecca Goughnour, Stinson Leonard Street